Welcome to Millennium Foundation,
The Millennium Foundation aims to contribute to the development of Georgia's human capital and the creation of industry-led skills and workforce.
The Millennium Foundation was established by the Government of Georgia in September 2019 to ensure the sustainability of the projects implemented through the U.S Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) $140 Million Second Compact.
The Millennium Foundation ensures widespread replication and dissemination of the successful results achieved under the MCC Compact. During 2014-2019, in the framework of the Compact, 91 public schools were fully rehabilitated and equipped with STEM labs, the learning environment was improved for around 40 thousand Georgian students, more than 20 thousand educators passed a long-term professional development course, 51 new vocational education programs have been developed and up to 600 students are currently receiving international undergraduate degree accredited in the United States through San Diego State University Georgia (for detailed information about the Compact's results, please see the archived website of MCA-Georgia - www.mcageorgia.ge).
The Compact implemented in Georgia is regarded as one of the most successful compacts in the history of the Millennium Challenge Corporation.
The Millennium Foundation continues active cooperation with the international organizations and private sector representatives operating in Georgia for supporting human capital development by implementing projects in general, vocational and higher education.
The Foundation follows and integrates internationally accepted UN Sustainable Development Goals into the design and implementation of all its activities.
The top governing body of the Millennium Foundation is the Supervisory Board, chaired by the Prime Minister of Georgia. The members of the Supervisory Board are the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia (Deputy Chairman), the Minister of Finance of Georgia, as well as the representatives of the private sector and civil society.
Detailed report on the Compact's achievements is available in the following link: