The Millennium Innovations Award Semi-Finals Results Announced
The results of the Millennium Innovations Award (MIA) 2019-202 semi-finals are revealed. The experts jury has selected 12 finalist projects out of 32 semi-finalist teams via consensus. The finalists were selected based on interviews and project presentation in accordance with the MIA evaluation criteria.
The teams from Tbilisi, Rustavi, Tetritskaro, Akhaltsikhe, Senaki, Batumi, Sighnaghi and Sagarejo schools have advanced to the final round of the competition. Millennium Foundation will provide financial support to the finalist teams that will enable them to develop and present innovative projects during the final round of the competition.
MIA Finals will be organized in Spring 2020 in Tbilisi. The teams will present their projects to the MIA Jury and invited guests. The winning team will participate in the Space Center University summer camp at NASA Houston Space Center in the USA in the summer of 2020. The second and third places winners will also participate in STEM programs and/or will be awarded with prizes.
The Millennium Innovations Award Finalist Teams are: